Skip to content

Welcome to Let’s Dance Helsinki -festival!

Let’s Dance Helsinki is a festival for passionate dance lovers. On August 24–25, Messukeskus Helsinki will be full of dance! Best dancers from dozens of dance styles take the stages. There will be dazzling performances, thrilling competitions and an unbelievable number of free workshops – all with an infectious sensation of joy and love for dance.

WRRC World Cup

We will have the WRRC World Cup competition as a part of Let’s Dance Helsinki festival. It’s wonderful to have You as a part of this event!

If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to contact us.

Enquiries
Karoliina Turppo
+358 50 439 5943
karoliinaturppo@hotmail.com

Let’s Dance Helsinki -festival artistic director
Tiina Aalto
tiina.aalto@messukeskus.com
+358405119458

 

Registration point for competitors

The registration point for competitors is located at the southern entrance of Messukeskus Helsinki. The registration point will be open on Friday at 18-20. We recommend catching some of the festival program on Friday and registering for competitions at the same time.

Registration on Saturday at 08-09 is located at Crowne Plaza Hotel lobby.

Hall 6 map

 

INFORMATION:

DATE: 25.8.2018
VENUE: Messukeskus, Helsinki
ORGANIZERS: Tanssi Vieköön / Tiina Aalto
HOST: Tanssi Vieköön
JUDGES/OBSERVERS: WRRC
COMPETITION RULES: WRRC rules
ENTRY – WORLD MASTER/CUP: WRRC registration system.
DEADLINE FOR ENTRY: 4.8.2018
REGISTRATION WORLD MASTER/CUP: Messukeskus Helsinki
SCHEDULE / START OF COMPETITION: 10.00 – 20.00, exact time schedule will be published after announcement of all participants.
REGISTRATION: 10 Euro per dancer

For announcement please respect WRRC rules and make the registration via WRRC registration system.

 

 

HOTEL INFO

WELCOME TO CROWNE PLAZA HELSINKI!

The Crowne Plaza Helsinki offers the discerning business and leisure traveller first-class facilities and personalised service. Great location virtually opposite the Finnish National Opera – easy access to City Centre and Helsinki Airport – as well as the customer-oriented solutions will guarantee guests’ comfort.

http://helsinki.crowneplaza.com/en/information/hotel-location

BOOK YOUR ROOM HERE

VENUE INFO

Messukeskus

We organise 75 trade and consumer shows and 2,000 meetings and congresses every year. Visitors include 10,000 media representatives and bloggers.

  • 40 conference rooms
  • 7 exhibition halls
  • 58,000 square metres of space for events
  • Amfi Hall for 4,400 people
  • 21 cafés and restaurants
  • business hotel with 244 top-quality rooms
  • 4,600 parking spaces
  • 200 skilled professionals to assist you

 GETTING HERE

https://messukeskus.com/messukeskus/how-to-find-us/?lang=en

BUS TRANSPORTATION
CROWNE PLAZA HOTEL -> COMPETITION VENUE!

World Cup competitors and employees: We have arranged a bus transportation for you from Crowne Plaza hotel to the competition venue.

Bus transportation on Saturday 25.8.

8.45 
9.30 

Reserve your place in the bus. The price is 5 euros.
Payments in cash when getting on the bus.

Book your seat by sending email tiina.aalto@messukeskus.com

To get back to the hotel, we recommend taking a train that leaves from right next to the competition venue.
By train, the hotel is the next stop from the competition venue and the travel costs 2,20 euros. From the train station, it is approximately 1 km to the hotel either by walking or by tram.

 

World Cup competitors

Start nr   WRRC ID   Name   Category Country
10  70486  MANNER Kimi – NOUSIAINEN Nea  Boogie Woogie Juniors  FIN
11  69990  MICHEL Tom – MATARAZZO Carla  Boogie Woogie Juniors  FRA
12  70423  SIEGL Paul – GÖTZNER Nicola  Boogie Woogie Juniors  GER
13  70871  GRAßL Anton – SCHMID Magdalena  Boogie Woogie Juniors  GER
14  68957  ANELLI Dario – MANZATO Carlotta  Boogie Woogie Juniors  ITA
15  68956  ZILOCCHI Luca – CORSI Carlotta  Boogie Woogie Juniors  ITA
16  70577  KLIMOV Fedor – LEONTEVA Diana  Boogie Woogie Juniors  RUS
17  71142  VINOGRADOV Matvey – FEDOTOVA Sofia  Boogie Woogie Juniors  RUS
18  71145  BATISTA Antonio – MIKAEL Naomi  Boogie Woogie Juniors  SUI
19  69802  SKARIN Jonas – JOHANSSON Johanna  Boogie Woogie Juniors  SWE
20  70927  SKARIN Martin – GULLBRANDSSON Ida  Boogie Woogie Juniors  SWE
21  70074  FILIPSSON Marcus – RAGNARSSON Alice  Boogie Woogie Juniors  SWE
22  69398  AGREN Oscar – ÄRLESKOG Sofia  Boogie Woogie Juniors  SWE
23  67060  AIGNER Andreas – KÖCK Elsa  Boogie Woogie Main Class  AUT
24  70547  SAURÉN Masi – TYUTYUNYUK Anna  Boogie Woogie Main Class  FIN
25  69262  PÄIVINEN Juho – MUNNE Mari  Boogie Woogie Main Class  FIN
26  70876  SINIGAGLIA Daniel – MAESTRE-MOLLA Pauline  Boogie Woogie Main Class  FRA
27  69647  LLAMAS Florent – VERON Roxane  Boogie Woogie Main Class  FRA
28  67595  CHANTON Ludovic – AUREL Stacy  Boogie Woogie Main Class  FRA
29  70246  KOESLING Sebastian – KOESLING Vivian  Boogie Woogie Main Class  GER
30  70872  PECHER Christoph – REIß Valerie  Boogie Woogie Main Class  GER
31  70816  PREUHS Elian – SOMMERKAMP Theresa  Boogie Woogie Main Class  GER
32  70773  KURTZ Sebastian – STEEB Nicole  Boogie Woogie Main Class  GER
33  68994  HIEN Johannes – ENGEL Kerstin  Boogie Woogie Main Class  GER
34  70582  CORSI Simone – CORNELLI Giulia  Boogie Woogie Main Class  ITA
35  69117  KOCHKOV Aleksei – SOLOVEVA Anna  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
36  68663  KHITRUK Nikolay – KHAVTORINA Evgenia  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
37  69596  GAVRILOV Alexey – GAVRILOVA Svetlana  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
38  70892  MATVEEV Anton – GROMOVA Ekaterina  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
39  70781  TUKHTAEV Roman – LITVINOVA Elena  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
40  70300  GERASIMOV Roman – GOLTS Anastasiia  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
41  71094  SEMENOV Kirill – AFANASYEVA Vera  Boogie Woogie Main Class  RUS
42  70085  FROEHLICH Nathan – DAFFLON Louise  Boogie Woogie Main Class  SUI
43  70437  GAGLIARDO Samuel – GILLIERON Juliette  Boogie Woogie Main Class  SUI
44  71095  CREMONESE Gianni – VOIRON Alexia  Boogie Woogie Main Class  SUI
45  71153  IRCHISHYN Oleg – CHERNYSHOVA Natalia  Boogie Woogie Main Class  UKR
46  69923  TURCIK Peter – TOTH Sonja  Boogie Woogie Senior  AUT
47  71148  WEISZ Helmut – WEISZ Claudia  Boogie Woogie Senior  AUT
48  68422  DUNAR Earl – PASCHEK Elisabeth  Boogie Woogie Senior  AUT
49  70457  HUHTINEN Timo – HIRVELÄ Pirkko  Boogie Woogie Senior  FIN
50  71152  LILJA Ari – LILJA Soile  Boogie Woogie Senior  FIN
51  69272  DUPAS Raphaël – NOGRABAT Laurence  Boogie Woogie Senior  FRA
52  69266  KOUDACHE Karim – BARES Laurie  Boogie Woogie Senior  FRA
53  68690  SCHÜTZ Peter – NIEDERMAYER Karin  Boogie Woogie Senior  GER
54  68993  RISSMANN Marco – RISSMANN Sabine  Boogie Woogie Senior  GER
55  65024  BURGEMEISTER Jörg – BURGEMEISTER Gisela  Boogie Woogie Senior  GER
56  70061  MADER Ralf – DALLER Karin  Boogie Woogie Senior  GER
57  67947  ADLER Thomas – ADLER Dagmar  Boogie Woogie Senior  GER
58  68027  BURBASSI Gianluca – AGATI Patrizia  Boogie Woogie Senior  ITA
59  68145  FOMENKO Victor – KASTRASHVILI Elena  Boogie Woogie Senior  RUS
60  69425  RUBINOV Sergei – RUBINOVA Irina  Boogie Woogie Senior  RUS
61  67708  EICHHORN Stephan – VERSTEEGEN Cornelia  Boogie Woogie Senior  SUI
62  66565  HASENFRATZ Roland – HASENFRATZ Susanne  Boogie Woogie Senior  SUI
63  70651  ŽATKO Miroslav – PODMANICKA Michaela  Boogie Woogie Senior  SVK
64  67177  CITRON Christer – CITRON Marie  Boogie Woogie Senior  SWE
65  66563  BERGSTRÖM Claes – BERGSTRÖM Ann-Catrin  Boogie Woogie Senior  SWE
66  70493  BRUNNSTRÖM Lars – BRUNNSTRÖM Helen  Boogie Woogie Senior  SWE
67  70492  SUNDIN Roger – SUNDIN Kristina  Boogie Woogie Senior  SWE
68  70696  FEICHTINGER Matthias – STURM Anna  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  AUT
69  71081  KOUPIL Vojtěch – MASKOVA Viktorie  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  CZE
70  69949  DIVOKÝ Marek – RICHTROVÁ Lenka  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  CZE
71  70024  GARTMEIER Christian – GENTNER Anja  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  GER
72  69943  BLUDAU Tobias – UHL Michelle  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  GER
73  70282  LEHR Christian – GOTTSCHALL Vanessa  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  GER
74  65521  YOUDIN Ivan – SBITNEVA Olga  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  RUS
75  69971  KUDRYASHOV Ivan – CHARKOVSKAYA Margarita  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  RUS
76  69594  ERSHOV Mikhail – ZINCHENKO Maria  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  RUS
77  70698  SAMOYLOV Konstantin – GUSAROVA Anastasia  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  RUS
78  70758  PARFENOV Evgeny – KULINICHUK Yana  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  RUS
79  69104  BELLUZZO Romain – PROBST Viviane  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  SUI
80  69626  DOMEDI Sandro – IRPINIO Melissa  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  SUI
81  70102  KURAN-PELLEGATTA Nicolas – KURAN-PELLEGATTA Noëmi  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  SUI
82  70660  ALLEMANN Flavien – DUBAIL Emilie  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  SUI
83  71141  NIETLISPACH Kevin – NIETLISPACH Viviane  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  SUI
84  71045  JOVLIDEN Robin – KEDNER Moa  Rock ‘n’ Roll Main Class Free Style  SWE